Search Decisions
[…] cal Year 1998 (Public Law 105-85) of November 18, 1997, contains a provision (section 1102 of 
Title X1) which accords Veterans’ preference to everyone who served on active duty during the 
period beginning August 2, 1990, and ending January 2, 1992, provided, of course, the veteran is 
otherwise eligible.[1]  I was not awarded this ribbon on my DD 214.” 
 
                                                 
1 Section 1102 of Public Law 105-85 is entitled “Veterans’ Preference Status for Certain Veterans who Served on 
Active Duty During the Persian Gulf War,” and it amended 5 U.S.C. § 2108 to change the definition of the word 
“veteran” to include not only those who (A) “served on active duty in the armed forces during a war, in a campaign 
or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized, or during the period beginning April 28, 1952, and 
ending July 1, 1955,” or (B) “served on active duty as defined by section 101(21) of title 38 at any time in the armed 
forces for a period of more than 180 consecutive days any part of which occurred after January 31, 1955, and before